Scotia Momentum Mastercard

Scotia Momentum Mastercard

Reviewed by Jen, founder of MoneyMint · Updated September 25, 2026

Scotia Momentum Mastercard
Scotiabank®No-Fee Cash Back

Scotia Momentum® Mastercard®*

Our take: strongest for groceries and gas — about 1% back in value (est.) with no annual fee.

Welcome offer7.99% introductory purchase APR for the first 6 months, no annual fee
Apply on Scotiabank’s site →

  • Goes straight to Scotiabank
  • Our review

The Scotia Momentum Mastercard is Scotiabank’s no-annual-fee cash back card, designed for everyday spending rather than travel rewards. It earns 1% cash back on gas, groceries, drugstore purchases, and recurring bills, with a flat 0.5% on everything else, and pays out accumulated cash back once a year in November rather than monthly. It’s a straightforward, low-commitment option for people who want some reward on routine spending without paying an annual fee, though its earn rates are modest compared to fee-based cash back cards.

2.7out of 5

MoneyMint rating

#32 of 34 no-fee rewards cards · How we rate

Rewards value
1/10
Insurance
0/10
Flexibility
10/10
Welcome bonus
0/10
Fee value
10/10
Perks
0/10

≈ $141

estimated first-year value after the annual fee, on a typical $2,050/month budget. See it for your spending →

At a Glance

Annual fee

$0

Rewards rate

1% / 0.5%bonus categories / everything else

Credit score needed

Fair

Foreign transaction fee

2.5%

Rewards

~1%on groceries (est. value)

Purchase APR 20.99% · Cash advance APR 22.99%

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • $0 annual fee for the primary card and all supplementary cards
  • 1% cash back automatically on gas, groceries, drugstore purchases, and recurring bill payments
  • Introductory 7.99% purchase APR for the first 6 months can reduce interest costs for new cardholders
  • Accessible entry-level card for applicants who may not yet qualify for premium fee-based cards
  • Backed by Mastercard’s global network, plus Shell fuel discounts and Avis/Budget car rental discounts

Cons

  • Only 0.5% cash back on purchases outside the bonus categories, low relative to other cash back cards
  • Cash back is paid out once a year in November, not monthly or on demand
  • No confirmed cash welcome bonus as of this writing — the main new-cardholder incentive is a temporary lower interest rate, not a rewards bonus
  • 2.5% foreign transaction fee applies on purchases made in other currencies
  • No travel insurance or purchase protection benefits are listed for this card

Rewards & Earn Rates

Gas, groceries, drugstores1%
Recurring bill payments1%utilities, memberships, subscriptions
All other purchases0.5%
Cash back on this card is credited once a year in November, not monthly like most competing cash back cards — factor that delayed payout into how you value this card’s rewards. Also note: there is no cash sign-up bonus. Scotiabank’s new-cardholder offer is a 7.99% introductory purchase rate for the first 6 months (20.99% after that).

Who It’s For

Best for

  • People who want a simple, no-fee cash back card for everyday spending without tracking rotating categories
  • Those who regularly spend on gas, groceries, and drugstore purchases and pay their balance in full
  • Applicants building credit who may not yet qualify for premium fee-based cash back cards

Not ideal for

  • Frequent travelers or anyone making regular foreign-currency purchases, due to the 2.5% FX fee
  • Big spenders who’d earn more with a premium cash back card that has a higher flat rate despite an annual fee
  • Anyone who wants monthly access to cash back rather than a once-a-year payout
  • Shoppers seeking travel insurance or purchase protection benefits
IssuerScotiabank
Annual fee$0
Welcome bonus7.99% intro APR, 6 months
Foreign transaction fee2.5%
MoneyMint rating2.7 / 5

Apply on Scotiabank’s site →

This link goes directly to Scotiabank’s official page. MoneyMint doesn’t currently have a paid partnership for this card, so this isn’t a monetized recommendation.

+ Compare with other cards

Not Sure? Three Cards People Compare It With

All everyday spending cards →

Neo World Mastercard – Shop & Dine

Neo World Mastercard – Shop & Dine

Pick this instead if most of your spending is dining (~2% est.).

Fee $0Rating 2.7 ★

Read review

Scotia Momentum No-Fee Visa Card

Scotia Momentum No-Fee Visa Card

Pick this instead if most of your spending is groceries (~1% est.).

Fee $0Rating 2.8 ★

Read review

TD U.S. Dollar Visa Card

TD U.S. Dollar Visa Card

Pick this instead if travel insurance matters more to you.

Fee $39Rating 3.5 ★

Read review

2.7MoneyMint rating

Scotia Momentum Mastercard

Best for groceries and gas · No annual fee

Apply on Scotiabank’s site →Find a better fit

J

Jen, founder of MoneyMint

Reviewed by Jen. Every figure on this page was checked against Scotiabank’s official card page on September 25, 2026. Key figures were re-checked on September 25, 2026. How we rate cards →

This is general information, not personalized financial advice — consider your own spending habits and consult a professional for decisions specific to your situation. Rates, fees, and offers are set by Scotiabank and can change without notice; always confirm current terms on the issuer’s official page before applying.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the annual fee for the Scotia Momentum Mastercard?

The Scotia Momentum Mastercard has an annual fee of $0.

What is the rewards rate on the Scotia Momentum Mastercard?

The Scotia Momentum Mastercard offers: 1% cash back on gas, groceries, drugstore purchases, and recurring bill payments; 0.5% on all other eligible purchases. Cash back is credited annually in November, not monthly.

Does the Scotia Momentum Mastercard have a welcome bonus?

No cash bonus. The current offer is a 7.99% introductory purchase rate for the first 6 months, then 20.99% (checked on scotiabank.com, September 25, 2026).

What credit score do I need to qualify for the Scotia Momentum Mastercard?

Generally, you’ll want a fair credit score to be considered for the Scotia Momentum Mastercard. Approval also depends on income and overall credit history, not credit score alone.

Does the Scotia Momentum Mastercard charge foreign transaction fees?

2.5%