Canadian Bank Account Rates and Bonuses This Week
Every savings and chequing account we review, with the rate you actually keep, the promotional rate and how long it lasts, the monthly fee, and the cash sign-up bonus — checked against each bank’s own page.
Short answer: The highest promotional rate this week is 5.00% from the BMO Savings Amplifier Account, for 120 days — but you must open it together with a new eligible BMO chequing account, BMO hasn’t published an end date for the current offer, and it drops to 0.45% afterwards. Scotiabank’s High Interest Savings Account also advertises up to 5.00%, but only with a $500,000+ relationship balance; at $10,000 to $99,999 it works out to 4.30% for three months. Scotiabank MomentumPLUS pays 4.65% for three months, Simplii 4.60% for five (open by October 31) and RBC eSavings 4.60% for three (closes October 27). For a rate that does not expire, EQ Bank pays 1.00% with no conditions, or 2.75% with a $2,000 monthly direct deposit. The biggest cash offer is Scotiabank’s bundle at up to $1,000, though $300 of that needs a Money Master account and an eligible credit card; among no-fee accounts Simplii’s $350 cash leads (open by January 31, 2027).Rates and bonuses as published by each bank · Figures checked Sep 23, 2026
All Accounts: Rates, Fees and Bonuses
Savings accounts first, then chequing. “Regular rate” is what you earn after any promotion ends; “Ongoing” means the bank has not published an end date. Showing 11 accounts.
| # | Account | Regular rate | Promo rate | Monthly fee | Cash bonus | Ends |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EQ Bank Personal AccountEQ Bank · High-interest savings | 1.00%no conditions | 2.75%with $2,000+/month direct deposit (ongoing, not time-limited) | $0 | —no welcome bonus | Ongoingchecked Sep 23 |
| 2 | Simplii Financial High Interest Savings AccountSimplii Financial · High-interest savings | 0.30%on balances up to $50,000; tiers rise to 1.00% above $1,000,000 | 4.60%5 months on up to $200,000; new clients, or existing clients in their first 60 days; open by Oct 31, 2026 | $0 | —the promo rate is the welcome offer | Oct 31, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 3 | RBC High Interest eSavings AccountRBC · High-interest savings | 0.55%after the promo | 4.60%3 months on up to $1,000,000, new eSavings accounts; offer closes 3 p.m. ET Oct 27, 2026 | $0 | —the promo rate is the welcome offer | Oct 27, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 4 | BMO Savings Amplifier AccountBMO · High-interest savings | 0.45%after the promo | 5.000%120 days on up to $1,000,000 with a new eligible BMO chequing account (0.45% posted + 4.55% promo) | $0 | —the promo rate is the welcome offer | No end date publishedchecked Oct 1 |
| 5 | Scotiabank MomentumPLUS Savings AccountScotiabank · High-interest savings | 0.40%0.60% to 0.85% if you lock money in a 90- to 360-day Premium Period | 4.65%3 months (0.400% regular + 0.200% premium + 4.05% welcome bonus); 4.70% with a Preferred Package, 4.75% with an Ultimate Package | $0 | —the bonus rate is the welcome offer | Ongoingchecked Sep 23 |
| 6 | Scotia High Interest Savings AccountScotiabank · High-interest savings | 0.00–2.20%tiered by Total Relationship Balance; nothing is earned below $10,000 | Up to 5.00%2.80% promo for 3 months on top of the regular rate. 5.00% needs a $500,000+ Total Relationship Balance (4.30% at $10,000–$99,999); nothing is earned on days under $10,000. New HISA/MomentumPLUS clients only | $0 | —the promo rate is the welcome offer | Ongoingchecked Sep 23 |
| 7 | Scotiabank Money Master Savings AccountScotiabank · Savings | 0.01%0.50% while enrolled in a Smart Savings tool | —no promotional rate | $0 | $200the savings leg of Scotiabank’s up-to-$1,000 bundle offer | Oct 29, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 8 | Wealthsimple Chequing AccountWealthsimple · Chequing (pays interest) | Up to 2.25%tiered by total Wealthsimple assets | —no time-limited rate | $0 | $25through a referral link only (Wealthsimple’s refer-a-friend program): deposit $100 within 30 days | Ongoingchecked Sep 23 |
| 9 | Simplii Financial No Fee Chequing AccountSimplii Financial · Chequing | 0.01%on all balances | — | $0 | $350 cashnew clients; open by Jan 31, 2027 and direct-deposit $100+ for 4 straight months | Jan 31, 2027checked Oct 1 |
| 10 | Tangerine No-Fee Daily Chequing AccountTangerine · Chequing | Up to 0.10%0.01% under $50,000; 0.10% only from $100,000 to $500,000 | — | $0 | $250New Client Payroll Offer: client number created by Oct 31, 2026; payroll deposits of $200+/month for 2 straight months | Oct 31, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 11 | Neo Chequing AccountNeo Financial · Chequing | 0.10%on the full balance, up to $200,000 | — | $0 | —no public welcome bonus | Ongoingchecked Sep 23 |
| 12 | BMO Performance Chequing AccountBMO · Chequing | Nonenot interest-bearing | — | $17.95waived with $4,000 balance | Up to $900$700 chequing + $150 for a Savings Amplifier Account + $50 My Financial Progress; plus up to 12 months of Walmart+ | Nov 2, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 13 | TD Unlimited Chequing AccountTD Canada Trust · Chequing | Nonenot interest-bearing | — | $17.95$11.95 for 60+; waived with $4,000 balance | $500open by Nov 2, 2026; two of three activities by Jan 4, 2027 (TD advertises up to $750) | Nov 2, 2026checked Oct 3 |
| 14 | Scotiabank Preferred PackageScotiabank · Chequing | Nonenot interest-bearing | — | $16.95waived with a $4,000 daily closing balance | Up to $1,000$700 for the chequing account, plus up to $300 for a Money Master account and an eligible credit card | Oct 29, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 15 | Scotiabank Ultimate PackageScotiabank · Chequing | Nonenot interest-bearing | — | $30.95waived with a $6,000 daily closing balance all month or a $100,000 Total Relationship Balance | Up to $1,000$700 for the chequing account, plus up to $300 for a Money Master account and an eligible credit card | Oct 29, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 16 | Scotiabank StartRight ProgramScotiabank · Newcomer banking | Nonechequing account | — | $16.95waived 12 months for newcomers, then with $4,000 balance | Up to $1,000Scotiabank’s chequing, savings and credit card bundle offer for new clients; conditions apply | Oct 29, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 17 | BMO Blue Rewards Chequing AccountBMO · Chequing | Nonenot interest-bearing | — | $17.95no published waiver | ≈$900 value135,000 Blue Points (1,500 pts = $10): 105,000 for the chequing account, 22,500 for a Savings Amplifier Account, 7,500 for My Financial Progress | Nov 2, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 18 | BMO Practical Chequing AccountBMO · Chequing | Nonenot interest-bearing | — | $4.00no waiver option | Up to $150cash only — no savings/MFP add-on; plus up to 12 months of Walmart+ | Nov 2, 2026checked Sep 23 |
| 19 | Neo Savings AccountNeo Financial · Savings | 2.00% – 2.75%by membership: 2.00% free, 2.50% Build, 2.75% Grow; boosted rates also need a minimum combined balance | — | $02.75% top rate needs $14.99/mo membership | —no public welcome bonus | Ongoingchecked Sep 23 |
Common Questions
What Is the Highest Savings Account Interest Rate in Canada Right Now?
As of September 23, 2026, the highest rate on an account we track is a promotional 5.000% at the BMO Savings Amplifier Account, for 120 days on balances up to $1,000,000, though it requires opening an eligible BMO chequing account and BMO hasn’t published an end date for the current offer. Next is the Scotiabank MomentumPLUS Savings Account at 4.65% for three months, then 4.60% at both the Simplii High Interest Savings Account (5 months, up to $200,000) and RBC High Interest eSavings (90 days, after which the rate falls to 0.55%). All are new-customer promotions with a fixed window.
Which Canadian Bank Pays the Best Regular, Non-Promotional Savings Rate?
As of September 23, 2026, the EQ Bank Personal Account pays 1.00% with no conditions, or 2.75% when you direct-deposit $2,000 or more a month, and Wealthsimple Chequing pays up to 2.25% on a chequing balance depending on your account tier. Regular rates are what you keep after any promotion ends, so they matter more than a headline promo rate if you plan to hold the account for years.
Which Bank Account Has the Biggest Cash Sign-Up Bonus in Canada?
As of September 23, 2026, Scotiabank’s Cash Bonus Bundle Offer is the largest at up to $1,000: $700 for opening a new Preferred Package or Ultimate Package chequing account between July 3 and October 29, 2026 and meeting its direct deposit and transaction conditions, plus up to $300 more for adding a new Money Master Savings Account and an eligible credit card. BMO Performance Chequing is next at up to $900 (mostly a $700 chequing bonus, plus smaller bonuses for a Savings Amplifier account and My Financial Progress), though it charges $17.95 a month unless you keep a $4,000 balance. Among no-fee accounts, the Simplii Financial No Fee Chequing Account leads with $350 cash (open by January 31, 2027). Cash bonuses almost always require steps such as setting up a direct deposit within a deadline, so check the conditions before you open the account.
What Is the Difference Between a Promotional Rate and a Regular Rate?
A promotional rate is a temporary rate, usually lasting three to six months and often limited to new deposits or new customers. When it ends, the account reverts to its regular rate, which is frequently below 1%. This table shows both rates side by side so you can see what you would actually earn after the promotion.
How Often Are These Rates and Bonuses Updated?
Every rate, fee and bonus is checked at least weekly against each bank’s own page, and the date of the last check is shown at the top of the page. Countdowns to published end dates update daily, and an offer that passes its end date before we re-verify it is flagged as ended rather than shown as live.
How to Read the Rates
A promotional rate applies to new money for a fixed period and then drops to the regular rate, so a 4.60% promo for 90 days on $20,000 is worth about $225, not 4.60% a year. The regular rate is the one to compare if you plan to leave money in place. Where a rate is tiered by balance, the table shows the rate on an ordinary balance and gives the tiers in the note underneath.
Every account here is at a CDIC member institution; deposits are insured up to $100,000 per category.
How This Page Stays Current
Rates on this page are re-read from each bank’s page when the account is checked (see the “checked” date on each row). Cash-bonus end dates are watched daily by the same automated check that runs on our credit card offers. When something changes, the account review is updated and this table is regenerated in the same pass.
Looking for the credit card equivalent? See credit card welcome offers this week.
Rates and offers change without notice. Always confirm the current rate and offer terms on the bank’s own page before opening an account. MoneyMint may earn a commission if you open an account through some links on this site; that does not affect how accounts are ranked. This page is general information, not financial advice.
