
Scotia Momentum for business Visa Card
Our take: the strongest mainstream cash-back rate for a Canadian small business — 3% across five categories that most businesses actually spend in — provided your bonus-category spending stays under the $40,000 annual cap.
- Mint Rebate paid by MoneyMint
- Our review
Enter your email to get a claim code, then finish your application on Scotiabank’s site. MoneyMint earns a commission, which pays for the Mint Rebate (terms). Or skip the Mint Rebate and apply now.
The Scotia Momentum for business Visa is the rare Canadian business card that pays a genuinely high cash-back rate on ordinary operating expenses rather than on travel booked through a portal. Gas and EV charging, restaurants, office supplies and recurring bills all earn 3%, and shipping plus accounting and bookkeeping services earn 2%. The trade-offs are a $79 annual fee and a combined $40,000 yearly cap on the bonus tiers, which is generous for a small operation and restrictive for a larger one.
MoneyMint rating
#10 of 15 business cards · How we rate
≈ $612
estimated first-year value after the annual fee, on a typical $2,050/month budget. Compare all 15 business cards →
Not Sure? Three Cards People Compare It With
Scotia Momentum for business No Fee Visa
Pick this instead if you want the same issuer with no annual fee and are happy with a flat 1% on everything.
Fee $01% on everything, no cap
BMO CashBack Business Mastercard
Pick this instead if you want a no-fee card and your spending is mostly fuel, office supplies and telecom.
Fee $01.5% on gas, office supplies and telecom
Scotia Momentum for business Visa Card
Fees and rates confirmed September 25, 2026 · $100 Mint Rebate from MoneyMint
Fees, rates and offer terms in this review were confirmed on the issuer’s own site on September 25, 2026. MoneyMint earns a commission if you’re approved through our links. That commission funds the Mint Rebate and doesn’t affect our rating. Credit card terms change without notice — confirm the current terms on the issuer’s application page before you apply. This is general information, not financial advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 3% cash back capped?
Yes. The 3% and 2% categories share a combined $40,000 annual spending cap. Once your bonus-category spending passes that, those purchases earn 1% for the rest of the year. All other spending earns 1% from the start and is not capped.
What is the annual fee, and is it waived in the first year?
The card costs $79 a year, with supplementary cards at $29 each. Scotiabank does not advertise a first-year fee waiver on this card; the welcome offer is a 5% introductory cash-back rate instead.
Who is excluded from the welcome offer?
Scotiabank states the offer is not available to anyone who has held a Scotiabank business credit card in the previous 2 years. The offer applies to accounts opened between May 1 and October 31, 2026.
Does this card charge a foreign transaction fee?
Scotiabank does not state the foreign transaction fee on this card’s product page. Most Canadian Visa business cards charge about 2.5%, but we do not publish a figure we have not confirmed — check the cardholder agreement before using it abroad.
Does applying affect my personal credit?
Scotiabank does not state on the product page whether the account reports to your personal credit file or requires a personal guarantee. Most Canadian small-business cards do require a personal guarantee from the owner. Ask Scotiabank directly if this matters to you.
Offer Terms and Conditions
*Terms and conditions apply. See Card Provider’s website and Card Application for complete card details, terms and current offers. Reasonable efforts are made to maintain accuracy of information.

